This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the website, academy.dressagemasterclass.com.au (“Dressage Masterclass Academy”) which is a Dressage Masterclass Pty Ltd website.

Dressage Masterclass Academy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dressage Masterclass Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


As legislation and technology continually evolves this policy will be reviewed and updated on a constant basis. You can always find the most current version of our policy by visiting this page.

 

1. Personal Information:
In order to deliver our services we are required to store your email address and name. When you sign up for an account or join our mailing list we collect and store your name and email address. Dressage Masterclass Academy does not collect and/or store any financial information, with all payments processed securely through a third-party gateway embedded into our site where your financial details are encrypted by the servers of that third-party gateway. We will never sell or share your personal information, including your email address, with any other third parties for marketing purposes. Dressage Masterclass Academy may share this personal information to our third-party newsletter software provider Mail Chimp for the sole purpose of delivering updates to you if you are on our mailing list, or as required by law. You are able to opt-out from our mailing list at any time by accessing the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

 

2. Non-Personal Information
We collect anonymous, non-personal information via Google website analytics on a regular basis. This can include but is not limited to non-personally identifiable information such as age, gender, location, type of browser and operating system used to access our site, the length of time you visit the site and the pages you visit. We may use this data to improve and/or tailor your experience at the Dressage Masterclass Academy, including delivering content according to your preferences.

 

3. Links to third party sites
Dressage Masterclass Academy may provide links to third party sites as part of our content. Dressage Masterclass Academy will not be held liable for any privacy concerns regarding those third-party sites, and we always recommend you examine their respective privacy policies before accessing their content.


4. Storing your information
Dressage Masterclass Academy stores your information on secure, restricted database servers. The National Privacy Principles state that personal information must not be stored any longer than necessary and Dressage Masterclass Academy will securely and permanently remove information that identifies an individual which it no longer requires.


The third-party gateway embedded into the website (we use Stripe) will remember your encrypted credit card details for future purchases. The Dressage Masterclass Academy and Dressage Masterclass Pty Ltd are not storing these details. Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1 which is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

 

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Dressage Masterclass Academy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

 

6. Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer. Dressage Masterclass will provide that information to you and allow you to correct, update or modify it.

 

7. Contacting us
Dressage Masterclass Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at the details below:


Privacy Officer- Dressage Masterclass Academy
Dressage Masterclass Pty Ltd
PO Box 729
MT MARTHA VIC 3934
Australia

mel@dressagemasterclass.com.au